Opens in a new tab
Free Pickup & Delivery · Greater Sacramento
The Rug Specialists — Refresh, Restore, Renew
8848 Madison Ave, Suite A · Fair Oaks
Mon - Fri 7:30am - 4pm
Sheepskin rug

The Rug Specialists

Sheepskin Rug Cleaning in Sacramento & El Dorado, CA

Sheepskin rugs have an innate resistance to mold and dust, and repel bed bugs and other insects. They come with style and benefits, but can be difficult to clean with deep, thick piles. Their cleaning process can be intricate.

Yelp logoIICRC Certified logoSuper Service Award 2019Association of Rug Care Specialists logoYelp logoIICRC Certified logoSuper Service Award 2019Association of Rug Care Specialists logoYelp logoIICRC Certified logo

Rug Services

The Rug Specialists logo
Contact Us Today!

If you need rug services in the greater Sacramento area, look no further than The Rug Specialists.

Contact Us

The Rug Specialists has the knowledge, tools and expertise to give your sheepskin rug a superior clean that restores its shaggy, like-new look. We’re a family-owned company that pledges to care for your sheepskin or other area rugs like they were our own. Don’t mess with D-I-Y sheepskin rug cleaning; let us put our 15 years experience to work.

For assistance in Alta, Antelope, Brownsville, Carmichael, or throughout our Sacramento, CA, service area, call us at (916) 348-7018 or contact us online to learn more about sheepskin rug cleaning and arrange a consultation.

Cleaning and Repair of Sheepskin Rugs in Sacramento, CA

Sheepskin Rug Tips By The Rug Specialists

To keep your sheepskin rug in its best condition between cleanings, The Rugs Specialists recommend:

  • Avoid sun and moisture.
  • Routinely shake and brush.
  • Spot clean immediately.
  • Dry naturally.
  • Absorb smells with baking soda.
  • Use the essential sheepskin rug cleaning toolkit.
  • Wash gently.

D-I-Y sheepskin rug cleaning is not recommended by the The Rug Specialists, as there exists a chance of improper cleaning or further damage to your area rug. Professional cleaning preserves the natural beauty of a sheepskin rug and ensures the best clean and proper care. The Rug Specialist professionals have the advanced training and cleaning methods for your sheepskin rug.

Choose The Rug Specialists For Sheepskin Area Rug Cleaning in Sacramento

Reasons to choose The Rug Specialists in the Sacramento, CA, area:

  • Family-owned company
  • $25 off for first-time customers
  • IICRC-certified
  • Licensed
  • Yelp 5-Star rated
  • Green Seal-certified products, and many more.

The Rug Specialists cleans, repairs and restores sheepskin rugs and all types of area rugs and offers services for pet odor removal, stain removal, rug repair and many more. Contact us online or call (916) 348-7018 to learn more or to have your sheepskin area rug inspected.

Where We Are

Our Service Area

We are located in Fair Oaks, Sacramento and we cover Greater Sacramento and Placer counties. See the map and dropdown below for more info.

Service Area

5 stars

Reviews for The Rug Specialists

We have recieved hundreds of glowing reviews from customers across several platforms. Read what our customers have to say about our services.

Get Your Rug Service

Contact Us Today!

Whether you have questions about our eco-friendly cleaning process, wonder if we can clean your particular rug, or have other questions about our rug cleaning, give us a call or fill out the form on our contact page today.